Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of our fields is known as the High Field. It is called that name because it is higher than the other fields. Another field is known as the Stony-bog. It is said that the field was once very boggy and full of stones and I think that is the reason it is called the Stony-Bog. Another field is called Paddy Brien's Cross field. It is called that name because the field is situated near a cross where once lived a man named Paddy Brien.
    There is a bridge not far from Berrings called Foxes Bridge. It is said that the Muskerry hounds were hunting a fox near the Bridge. The fox went behind a stone but when he was trying to come out again his tail got caught behind the stone and he died there.
    I heard this story being told by a man from Foxe's Bridge and I could not say whether it is true or not.
  2. Some time ago there lived a very poor woman in this district. All she had was a turkey-cock and she did not like to sell it. At that time there was a rule that if the foxes killed any poultry the local huntsman should pay the owner. The woman
      1. poetry
    Con O Herlihy