School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Lady Day, as the 25th of March The Day of The Annunciation was called was the day on which farm labourers removed when changing from one employer to another.

(continued from previous page)
    On St Patrick's Day many years ago before the day was observed as a "closed day" as far public houses were concerned, it was the custom for the older people to visit the nearest "pub" to drink their "Patrick's Pot". If unable to visit the local pub some drink was brought to the houses, where "Patrick's Pot" was drank by the fire. The shamrock was religiously worn on that day by the old people especially, who always liked "to wet the shamrock".
    It was said that every second day fine to Patrick's Day and every day from that out.
    Good Friday: Many believe that anything set on Good Friday will not fail to grow.
    The old people believed it was right to kill an insect called the "Daradaol" whenever one was met, as it was he that told on Our Lord on Spy Wednesday. When some soldiers were inquiring for the whereabouts of Our Lord,and when He passed by, the "Daradaol" [(?)] was supposed to answer "Yesterday! Yesterday"!
    Easter Sunday: It was considered right that everyone should get to eat as many eggs as he or she wished on Easter Sunday. Stories have been told of people who ate as much as a dozen of eggs. The older people believed that the sun danced in the sky on Easter Sunday morning, and young people were advised to get up early, and often got up early to see the sun dancing, but anyone doesn't seem to have seen
    Daniel O' Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork