School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Lady Day, as the 25th of March The Day of The Annunciation was called was the day on which farm labourers removed when changing from one employer to another.

(continued from previous page)
    have it for the year. On this account some of the older people did not like giving milk or butter to anybody on May Day.
    Years ago old people in this area used throw Holy Water on potato gardens on May morning.
    New Years Eve:- New Years night is celebrated in much the same manner as Xmas night. Candles are lighted in the windows etc, and there is a general inclination to remain out of bed until 12 o'clock, so as to see the end of the old year, and the coming in of the new.
    The older people used say that if you didn't eat enough on New Years Day you wouldn't eat enough for the year, or if the wind was from the north it would be good year for the protestants, but that if it was from the south it would be a good year for the Catholics.
    New years day night is celebrated in the same manner as New Years Eve.
    "Little Christmas" or "Small Christmas" or "The Woman's Christmas" is celebrated in the same manner as "New Years Night or "Big Christmas"
    Daniel O' Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork