School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person wants the cows to come to him he says "Sup-Sup". When cows have calved their udder is burned with a blessed candle and they are also sprinkled with holy water.
    When a person is driving cattle he says "How-Hup" and when a person is driving calves he says "Suck-Up" and when a person wants the calves to come to him he says "Suck-Suck.
    Some people in this district have name on their cows, such as, Rose, Butter-cup, White head, Cow Slip.
    The horses are kept in a house called a stable. It is the custom in this district to nail a horse-shoe on the door of a stable. A story is told that a certain saint was working in a forge one day and the devil came to him and asked the saint to put a shoe on his hoof. The saint got a piece of iron and put it into the fire. He then bent the piece of iron into the form of a horse-shoe. While the saint was making the horse-shoe the devil was tempting him to commit sin. As the saint was putting the shoe on the devil's hoof, the devil said "Your brother has killed your horse and I would advise you to kill him". The saint knew that his brother would not injure his property and he let the red-iron stay on the hoof until the devil began to roar with pain. The saint let the shoe remain on the hoof and the devil ran away. The old people say that wherever a horse shoe is hanging the devil will not go near that place.
    Con O Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork