School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilmurry graveyard is situated at Kilmurry, Berrings, Inniscarra, and is of an irregular shape. It is surrounded by a wall, and in the centre of it are the ruins of an old church within the walls of which are a few graves. There is only one enclosed tomb, and that is very small. The tomb or headstones are very old, small and almost completely crusted over. It is still used as a graveyard, but no new graves were open for many years there. Unbaptised children are generally buried in all those graveyards and there is no special place of burial in the parish for such children. In Kilmurry graveyard there is buried a priest named Fr. Dilworth, and at his grave "rounds" are "paid" as described elsewhere in this book.
    Matehy graveyard is situated in Matehy, St. Ann's Hill, Blarney. Like the two others it is very old, it is of irregular shape and is situated in a level plot of high ground. It is surrounded with a wall and in the centre of it are the ruins of an old church. The headstones are with the exception of a few, very old and low. There are some nice headstones there also, and it is still used as a graveyard, and in fact a new grave was open in the churchyard rather recently, and at its head was placed a rather modern headstone.
    It was supposed that this graveyard was at one time
    D. O Driscoll