School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Lore of Certain Days.
    The lucky days of the week are Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. the unlucky days are Monday, Wednesday and Friday .
    It is supposed to be unlucky to start any business on Monday such as children going to school for the first time. To begin house- building, moving from one house to another or any other works, Monday is considered lucky.
    The '' Cross Day '' of the year is not known in this district.
    Good Friday is supposed to be a very lucky day to begin sowing any crops such as oats, potatoes, cabbage, turnips or flowers.
    It is also believed that flowers or shrubs set or transplanted in January, February , March, April, September, October, November or December are sure to grow, but if set in the other months
    (those without the letter r ) will not grow.
    It is supposed to be unlucky to turn a sod or to do any kind of work out in the fields on May Day. It is believed to be unlucky to sit on grass that day because they say that you would get sickness out of it.
    If work has to be done that day it is