Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Your smalls kid's eye would never buy a maiden's heart away. You thought you had my poor heart won In New Market the fair day. When you gave me that to buy a hat and throw Jim Fitz away.
    Marriages are carried on in my district. The match maker visited the house of the bride and found out what fortune she was to get. Then the bridegroom visited the house of the bride and a feast was usually held. A goose was cooked for the feast, "This is called plucking the gander". When the match is made the bride's parents will go "to see" the land. Then a day is appointed and both sides visit an Attorney to do the binding.
    Then the marriage day is appointed. The bridegroom and his companions visit the house of the bride in the morning of the marriage, there they spend the morning feasting and dancing. They then go to the church. The bridegroom
    Eamon Mc Sweeney
    Taur, Co. Cork