Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people gathered Dandelion which grows on the fences and they put it into a bowl and poured boiling water on it. Then they let it stand over night and in the morning they strained it and put it into bottles. They took a table spoon of it every morning for indigestion and other stomach troubles.
    For boils and other sores they made poultices of soap and sugar. They made the sugar very fine and cut the soap into shavings and mixed the two together and put them into a tin and heated it before the fire. They then pasted it on brown paper and put it up to the sore. The milk left behind after a ferret is supposed to cure the whooping cough.
    Tadhg Eachtighearn
    Knockilly, Co. Cork