School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tomb and took the money, the man went home very peacefied with having his debt payed. The boys went to town and had a royal time sporting and drinking.
  2. The name of one of our fields at home is the castle field. It is so called because there was a castle there long ago. There is no trace of the castle to be seen to-day as it is gone to ruin long ago. Some of the stones were taken in erection of Wood view House and the remainder of Them were to build Alworths Court in Newmarket which is now a Convent. The Castle was owned by the clan of the Mc Auliffes. It was knocked down by Cromwell. There is a very large stone below the old castle. It is a kind of cave. It is called the goat's Parlour. There are a lot of names written on this stone but the names are nearly blotted out now. There are two rivers flowing under our farm. The names of the two rivers are -: The Dalua and the Ochael. There was a tomb