School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

It is my uncle that prepares the ground for the potato crop.
    Long ago when people had no starch they used to makes starch out of potatoes and some people do the same yet. The Aran Banners came from Scotland from an Island named Aran.
  2. Boots
    There is no account of people who never wore boots or shoes in this locality. Some children at the present day go barefoot in Summer. There is no shoemaker in this locality but there are three in the town of Newmarket. There were a lot more shoemakers long ago than at the present day. There were clogs made in the Island Wood long ago about a mile from Newmarket. They used to make clogs with black alder.