School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. The local saints are St Losera and St Brendan. There is a townland called after St Losera, it is said that Losera was one of the three sisters that came over to Ireland from England the time Ireland was called the Island of saints and scholars. There is a well connected with the saint but it not know(n) where the well exactly is. She had too (sic) sisters one in Cullen and the other in Droumtariffe. In Droumtarriff it is said that they filled the well and it opened in some other place. People visit Droumtariffe on the 6th May every year. St Brendan built a church where Clonfert grave-yard is now, there are people buried now inside the ruins of the church. There is no sign of the church to be sure at the present day. St Brendan is the Patron Saint of Co Kerry and of Clonfert in Co Galway. He is called St Brendan the Navigator. There is a story told about a saint in Cullen. Her name was Lotern. She was a sister to Lasair. It is said that this saint used to go to a smiths forge every morning for red coals of fire to light a fire and she used to take the red coals of fire back in her apron and they would never