School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

shape of it.
    Barrels were made by coopers by making the timber into staves and by putting the hoops around them to join them together. They are made still in this district by ropes are not.
    To make butter, the cows were milked and the milk set in pans. Then the cream was skimmed off the top and set in pans for some days. It was then put into the churn and churned around until the butter was made. Then it was washed and salted or sold fresh.
    A Spancel was made by cutting the hair of the cows' tails. Then it was washed and made into a sugán but there was an eye in one end and a piece of stick in the other end and to shut it the stick was put into the eye.
    Fishing is carried on in this district to a large extent. Pike, trout, Eel and Salmon are the fish caught in the river in this district. Salmon only come up in the Winter to spawn. A worm is used as a bait for trout on a floody day and a fly on a sunny day. Eel's are not fished for but, "night hooks" are "set" and in the morning there is nearly always something caught A sprat is used as a bait for pike. Eels are not fished for, because when caught they get entangles in the line and sometimes break it.
        2. catching animals
    Patrick T. Casey