School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes the river is poisoned. That is very wrong because all the fish are poisoned both good and bad. When the salmon come up the river to spawn people go out at night with torches and they can see the salmon and then a gaff is stuck on him and he is brought to the bank.
    Snipe, grouse, pheasant, woodcock and partridge are all wild fowl caught in this district. Snipe are found in wild marshy places and grouse are found in mountains. Woodcock live in the wood and partridge dwell in no particular place. Every fowler keeps a gun dog and gun. Fowling is not allowed until 12th of August or the first of September. Pheasant is the rarest bird found and snipe and grouse and woodcock are plentiful.
        2. catching animals
    Patrick T. Casey