School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

had tea and wheaten bread at Christmas an at "Stations".
    At Easter time they had a competition which of them would eat the greatest number of eggs. They used to have a boiled goose on November's day and they used to put oatmeal in the soup.
    Some farmers used to buy a barrel of herrings which they tied eight or nine together and they used to hang them off a nail over the fire, until they were dry and smoked.
    The herrings were cooked by putting the tongs over the red fire and placing two or three herrings on the tongs when one side was cooked they were turned over on the other side then they were taken up and placed on plates with lard "dip" (which is made by melting lard in hot milk) and used with boiled potatoes.
    1. products
    Nora Sullivan