School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ellen Bradley of Meentifluck went around during the famine providing food for the poor. She used to go to a poor house and ask them had they any provisions and if they had not she would ask them when they would have them and they might say after tomorrow. She would go to a farmer's house then that she knew would have provisions and she would ask them for a basin of oaten-meal until after tomorrow. She would carry it to the poor house and give it to them. In two day's time she would come to the poor house and ask them did they get provisions and if they did not she would get a basin of oatenmeal from her own house and carry it to its owner and in that way she kept the poor alive. The day of her funeral a flock of robins followed the hearse to
    Seán Ó Croinín
    John O' Connell