School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. On the farm where I live there is a field so called "SCULLY'S" FIELD so called because there was a man named Scully was found dead in the South-Eastern corner of it some where about the year 1848. In this Locality there is a field called "THE GLEBE" because a Protestant Minister who lived on the Glive road near Millstreet took possession of a little small Thatched shanty in this field and gave out meals and invited the people to his house and he thought by doing this he would coax them to attent his prayers, and become Protestants. This house was known as the "Soup house" to the people of the place.
    In this locality there is a field in which people were buried during the famine years often a field cart load of corp's without any coffins or clothing of any kind but thrown into the hole and covered up. The stones that were erected over the graves and still to be seen. It
    Mr Dan Guerin
    Coolcloher South, Co. Cork