School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and owner of stakehill objected to the road coming into his property,. The local government of the time who had the sanctioning of the grant refused to give it as Leader would not allow an out let through Stakehill so Cronin lost what he paid to men for the making of the two fence and the cutting down of bogs and sally bushes. Old people tell that the wage was from two to three pence a day. Men and women worked hard almost naket and all with bare feet and their diet was maize meal and skim milk. The fences of the road can still be seen. Maule Derrishal and Ballyhullihan new line as it was known it extended from Derinagree to Newmarket which was known as the Macroom road to the Derrygallon School. This road was begun by Lord Egmount at it went through his property. The pay was three pence a day for a twelve hour day. The fences of this road are still to be seen in parts and no use what so ever made of the road in the District.
    Mass paths
    A path and a passage leading through the townland of Scagh where the Chapel was which existed in the time of Cromwell, and the site of which can yet be seen Bóthar an Aifrinn and a path at the south of the[?] house known as an Aifrinn. Both these paths leed to the Keale
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr Mick Conway