School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the town land of Scagh where the chapel was which existed in the time of Cromwell and the sites of which can yet be seen. bóthar an Aifrinn through Stakehill was also known as bóthar na Sagairt. The priest who said Mass in Scagh lived with the priests of Dromtariffe and Boherbue in the townland of Derrinatubrid. And he travelled that path when going to Scagh. The walls of the priest house are still to be seen and priests owned part of the land in Derrinatubrid and he farmed it himself in disguise. He took off the Roman collar and dressed as a labourer. And he read Mass in a caven in the land and there was a person watching in every glen and hill. They gave as nignal to him when the English were coming by lighting a bush and he stoped the reading took up the the vestment and hid them in a cave. He then got his stick and went after his cattle.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr Mick Conway