School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Aout two miles from my house there is a fort. It is situated in the townland of Paal. A fence surrounds the fort.
    Trees grow on the fence. It is in Mr Thorntons land. A big flag is in the centre of the fort.
    My grandmother who is now dead told me this story about the old fort. She said it was the Danes that built it and she said that it is thought tat a boy was taken down there once. It is said there are steps leading down to the inside of the fort.
    It is said there are cellars there. It is said also there is a tunnel leading from Paal fort to Ballyhoolihan fort.
    Two forts are int he same field in Ballyhoolihan. It is said a man went down their once. He said he saw stoats there in great numbers.
    The person got pains shortly after and died There is another fort in Ardrahan lights are seen there, and it is said that strange noises are heard there.
    A big tree grows in the centre of the fort. People do not like to pass the fort by night.