School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

leaf has the cure but the underside has not.
    14. An other cure for a burn is to get thick cabbage stumps and cream. The stumps should be boiled first. Then the cream should be mixed with it and left to cool. It should be put on to the burn as a poultice and after about nine days it should be healed.
    15. To stop a wound from bleeding a cobweb should be applied to the wound.
    16. A cure for a whitlow is to boil loaf-bread and goats milk and put it up to it. Another cure is the skin of an onion roasted.
    17. Another cure for a burn was to rub a raw potato and the juice of it would cure it.
    18. Indian meal boiled to stirabout will by rubbing it on cure a corn. The dew of the grass in the morning is another cure.
    19. The old cure for a disease of the liver was dandelion. It should be the red dandelion. Cold water should be poured on it. It should then be put near the fire. Then it should be strained and then it is fit to drink.
    Got from Eileen Leary
    Eileen Leary