School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Long ago the staple food of the people of Ireland consisted of potatoes. The men had to get up very early and their breakfast consisted of a few boiled potatoes which had lain by the hearth all night.
    For their dinner they had the Indian meal boiled, which was called stirabout. Whether they were hungry or not they had to eat the stirabout, or else they would be cut back in the next meal.
    They got this food in a large pan. Now in these times the men were much stronger than they are now owing to the kind of food they ate. Now they eat different varieties of food. Among them tea which is not much of a body builder.
    1. products
    Joan Ambrose