School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mallow Fair Green. The people congregated here by the thousands to hear his decision. William O Brien came through the streets and got on the platform which had been erected.
    The crowd began to cheer. But O Brien put up his hand and said he did not want any enthusiasm. He said he did not want any enthusiasm. He said "I buried my father mother, bothers and sisters with ravegery of consumption. They took a hold of me but I would bury them back again for Charles Stewart Parnell.
    The commission is too clear against him He must go. William O Brien left the platform crying and that finished Parnell.
    Joan Ambrose