School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have six young ones each time. The skylark makes his nest in a hole in the ground and it is built of dry hay and it lays three eggs. The sparrow builds his nest under the thatch of a house or in a hold in the wall of a house. The blackbird builds his nest in a very thick hedge or in a shed. It is built of bits of sticks and moss and hay. She lays four eggs and they are of a blue colour. The thrushes nest is the same as the blackbird but it lays five eggs. The corncrake builds his nest in a corn field and the young ones are black. The wild pigeon builds her nest in an ash tree. It lays three eggs and they are of a blue colour. The curlew builds his nest in a meadow.
    Nora Foley, Glouneycomane, Freemount
    Got from : My father.