School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

also jumping, weight throwing and lifting weight carried on in the district.
    Hurling matches used to be played in Tullylease long ago. The men of Freemount used go up to Tullylease on some Sundays after mass. They used have about fifty men. When they arrived a big field was usually selected. There used be about fifty of the Tullylease men also. Two men were first selected from each side as leaders. They then tossed for first call and the man who won the toss called the best man in his side and the other man called the best in his side and so on until all the men were called. The ball was then thrown up in the middle of the field between the men. The ball was about sixteen inches in circumference. There used to be no referee or no goalposts or no sideline, but when the ball went out over one of the fences on either side of the field it was counted as a goal. They kept playing
    Hannah O Donoghue
    Ballybahallagh, Co. Cork