School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Land. Through the intervention of a local magnate, one Freeman of Castlecor, the poor man was released, just as he was taken on board ship at Cove. John showed his gratitude for this act of kindness, by gathering all his relations one fine Autumn morning and in one day they cut and stacked Freeman’s corn. The Sheahan family must have been numerous, for it is said that amongst the “mehul” there was eleven men, all of the same name, namely John Sheahan. This John the Man lived to a ripe old age, and when he died he was buried at Kilbrin.
    Thomas Nunan
    1st February 1938