School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    at 11 o' clock that night, and whatever look my brother gave he drew my attention to the beautiful figures that appeared in the sky now and again. It was the Aurora Borealis. We looked at this strange but lovely sight for a considerable time. The thunder then commenced and did not cease until 5 o' clock that morning.
    Another terrific thunder, storm occurred in July 1920. It began about 8 P.M. on a Sunday evening. Very heavy rain began to fall at 1.30 A.M., and at 2 o' clock the whole country side was under water. The flood in the Allow River was the largest seen within living memory. Three children at Allen's Bridge were swept away
    1. processes and phenomena
    Denis Mullane