School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    shallow pans and left there undisturbed till all the cream rose to the surface; the time required for this varied from twenty four to thirty hours according to the temperature of the Dairy.
    The cream was removed from the surface by a skimmer, which was a hollow scoop of wood much like a saucer but deeper, and the cream was poured into the cream-jar. The cream of several meals was put into this vessel, and when fresh cream was put in, the whole was stirred with a wooden stick.
    When the cream was ripe it was put into the churn. The churning then commenced. At first the motion of the churn was slow and gradually increased till the cream was
    Thomas Nunan
    Mrs Nunan