School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

and it was then that the farms were sub-divided among members of the family on marriage.
    In every parish there was a rent - warner whose duty it was to spy and report any improvements etc effected in any farm. If a farmer could afford to kill a pig for his own use, he did so secretly. The meat when salted was put in a meat-tub, kept in some out-house, and covered well with straw to prevent its being seen by the rent-warner during his weekly rounds.
    A story in connection with those times was told to me by a local farmer some years ago. When he was a boy, his mother used take a cup of tea after dinner every day.
    James Goulding
    James Goulding