School: Baile na gCloch (roll number 7006)

Ballyclogh, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    making a proposition to Rev C Sikes on the occasion of his marriage the Rev. Gentleman remarked that he was astounded. Then he saw a Poor-house coffin bearing the remains of poor Dick Barry arriving at the church-yard on the previous Sundat. He said that if he had known of his death he would have provided a decent coffin for him. Serves him right says the Segt he did me a bad turn a few weeks ago. I asked him to take a plant over to Miss Cott. I gave him a pint and a shilling. A few days after I met Miss Cott and asked her how she like it. She said he brought it over alright and asked her would she bury it. Tanaon an Diahailh said he " I got from Lord Bandon's gardiner.' He got five shilling from her for it. His reverence was greatly tickled and said "So glad Taylor he tricked you". He was buried in the Church yard thirty five years ago.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Ludgate