School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. A woman lived in a house in Donougmore not far from Mallow, she lived with her husband, and had five children. One night after giving birth to a baby she went to sleep, and the fairies came and stole her away. The baby lived and the mother came back every night and took the baby out of the bed, washed it, and fixed it up for the night. She continued coming night after night, and this continued so long that one night the husband put out his hand and pulled her back. She asked him to let her go, as she could not stay, but if he would go to a certain place at twelve o'clock and take a March cock, a black-thorn stick, and a bottle of Holy Water. He should make a ring of holy water, and put the Cock in the middle of the ring. She and the fairies would come riding by, and she would be the third person riding