School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

of another man's field.
    There was a double-ditch in the field, and as he was walking along it, he met two ladies who told him to come along with them. He went and they took him into the lios.
    There he saw lots of people he knew to be dead.
    One man was playing music on his ribs. They offered him food which was like roast potatoes. One of the ladies who brought him in, told him not to taste the food. After a bit they they took him back where first they met him & told him that he would die that day twelve months, and he did.
    In the lioses there are underground passages.
    One day a sheep (black I heard from another source) and her two lambs came out of the lios in Curraghoe Every year that sheep and the two lambs had each two lambs and when they would grow up, they would have two lambs till in time the farmer would have a big flock of sheep
    Dunmahon, Co. Cork
    Mary E. Twomey