School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Near the ruins of Roches Castle in the village is a Blessed Well known as Chronee which gets its name from the saint who tradition says was a brother to St Fanahan. - Patrons used be held here in days gone by on August 15 the rosary being said at certain points and cures were attribited to the intercession of the Saint. - From the well runs a small stream in which people with facial disfigurement sore eyes etc used to bathe and get relief.
    The water gives great relief to sick people but there is a tradition about its use. The person bringing it must say some rounds at the well then go direct to bed of the sick persons who must have the first sip. - otherwise there would be no cure.
    Should the carrier of the water stand to talk to those he meets the power of the cure would leave the water
    Alongside the well there used be
    Mrs Ellen O Sullivan