School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and showed the priest where he was hidden. The priest told him that unless he was baptised he could not have seen him, so he went back to the housekeeper who told him, that she always loved him and one day she took him to the priest who baptised him and she herself was his sponsor.
    He became a Catholic, the only ones of the Grimes.
    Grimes enjoyed having the frying pan on the fire with meat every Friday, but especially Good Friday.
    The Reallis who lived in Manning were cousins to the Grimes.
    Later one of the Grimes was training dogs by the river banks. One dog was old and the other young and frisky so they were playing and the straps got tangled round the trainers legs throwing him head first into the river where he was drowned.
    Betty Fahy
    Mrs Ellen O' Sullivan