School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    into gold before morning. The king was greatly pleased and he set a larger heap before her. "If this is spun into gold before morning you shall be my queen". As soon as the girl was alone the little man came in again, and said. "What will you give me to spin gold into straw this time for you". "I have nothing left " said the girl. In the finish she said she would. When the king came in the morning he got married to her.
    At the birth of her first child she was so glad that she forgot about the dwarf.
    One day when she was playing with the child the little man came in and put her in mind of it. She promised she would give him money instead of the child. But it was all in rain. He said I will give you a chance for three days and if during that time you will know my name you shall keep your child. The queen was sending messengers to all parts to find out the little mans name. The third day one of the messenger said I heard a little voice saying Rumpel - stilts - skin is my name.
    When the queen heard this she was
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper