Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The landlord exercised special power over his tenants. If the landlord had coal and turf to bring to his own dwelling place whatever tenant he called on to bring those things he required home to him, should obey his commands. If the tenant refused he and his whole family would be driven on the roadside. The landlords punished tenants for trivial acts. Many tenants were punished if they crossed through the landlords land, if he found them pulling down bushes of his land their rents were raised.
    Tithes were collected in this district in former times by the landlord's steward for the landlord himself. They were collected in crops, out of every stock of oats in wheat, the tenants land produced he had to give the tenth stock to the landlord.
    If the tenant happened to kill a pig for his own use, when the landlord would know it, he would either evict the tenant from the homestead or raise the rent.
  2. The landlord who lived in my district was a man named Sir John Purcell. He owned about one hundred and fifty acres of land in my district together with many other places here and there throughout the country. He usually resided at Burton Park Churchtown. He was the local landlord for the greater part of the
    Nellie Mannix
    Cloustoge, Co. Cork