School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had thoroughly searched the wood on the fruitless chase for other rebels. It seems that "Tom Walsh" of Shanagarry who was with Crowley, Kelly, M'Clure slept in a farmer's house adjoining the wood and fortunately made his escape. He was on his way to the scene of the combat when he found out that Crowley was mortally wounded and M'Clure and Kelly prisoners, so that he could render no assistance, he made his escape unobserved in the excitement which ensued. The trained and veteran soldiers some of whom served in the Crimean war could not with-hold their meed of sympathy and admiration for their fallen foe, in the conflict which was waged so unequally on that Sunday morning at Kilclooney. Even the soldiers accustomed to hardship of military life serving a foreign power could not with-hold their sympathy for the hero, who had fallen honourably in battle shedding his hearts blood freely for his native land. The soldiers made a bier of their rifles and carried him along the river bank and out of the wood and laid him on the sloping ground.
    The Military Surgeon "Dr. Seagrave" examined
    Múinteoir