School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and found he had but a short time to live. A mounted policeman was sent immediately for "Father Tim OConnell" C. C. Kildorrery. When the priest arrived Crowley knelt down beside him. Father, said he, I had two loves in my heart, one was for my country and the other was for my religion.
    The funeral cortege from Mitchelstown to his native place at "Ballymacoda" was a very large and imposing sight and more and more when it reached Ballymacoda as people met it along the road. His remains were laid to rest in the little cemetry where he often knelt and prayed for many a soul who had gone before him.
    In twenty years afterwards on Sunday April the 3th 1887, a splendid monument was unveiled over his grave, and the ceremony of lifting the veil was performed by the one-armed "Patrick Michael Davitt," who spent seven years and seven months subject to every form of torture in the Prison Walls of New Gate, Portland, Dartmoor, and Millbank before he was released on ticket of leave, on December the 19th 1877
    Múinteoir