School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard my father saying that where he lived at home at Ballylacken, Fermoy, Co Cork the cow house and the dairy and other doors and walls were found plastered with cows hairs and butter...

could make the same amount cream for the person who kept the hand.
  2. Long ago Pishogues were made by certain people on May Eve. These Pishogues caused a great lot of harm and the people used to stay up all night on May Eve to watch if there was anyone making them. Nowadays farmers throw holy water on the cows and at the gap of each field to prevent the Pishogues.
    One May Eve there was an old woman living in a farmers house. Late in the night she came to the kitchen. She sat into a kind of a dish which was called a dildron. Then she said some strange words and flew off out the door. Anyone didn't know where she went to. There was a tailor and an other man sleeping in the kitchen. They overheard the words and a
    Peggy Foley
    Labbacallee, Co. Cork