School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the egg boxes. He went from box to box to box and at last what did he see in one box but a Leprechaune. At the sight of it he got a start as he had never before seen a leprechaune. Then the leprechaune told him not to be frightened. He told him he would give him anything at all he would ask for but that he should promise faithfully to carry him back to his native fort.
    Then the man replied: "Dear little creature, for several weeks I have been asking for a rise in my wages and cannot get it." Then the Leprechaun said "I will get it for you but you are to go outside for a little while."
    When the man was gone out the little creature crept under the office door in which there was a roll top desk. He gathered all the paper and documents he could find, put them into the desk and locked it. He crept out again bringing the key with him. He gave it to the man and told him to keep it until there would be fuss about it.
    After a little while the alarm was
    Peggy Twomey