School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    make a new pair of boots, and he said he would not come for them for six months. He came after six months for the boots and Jacky was only making the first boot.
    "Good day jacky" says the devil.
    "Good day Sir" says Jacky.
    "You are hard at work" says the devil.
    "Yes yes" says Jacky "but I haven't your boots made yet" Sit down" says Jacky.
    When the devil sat down he couldn't get up, because he was clung to the chair. Jacky got a stick and beat the devil. The devil came back after seven years but he wouldn't sit down at all. Jacky had the boots done and the devil paid him for them. "Won't you sit down" says Jacky. "No Jacky" says the devil because I am in a hurry."
    "Very well" says Jacky "I will lock the door and we will go away" I will carry a bag said he. When we will be tired one of can go into the bag and the other can take it." The devil went in first and Jacky took him on his back. Jacky took him into a haggard where
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Bridget Cremer