School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork

"Infant heir, of proud Fermoy."
    "Fear not the fields of slaughter"
    "Storm or fire, fear not my boy."
    "But shun the fatal water."
    The Lord was angry and alarmed at hearing what the hag said, and he took great care of the child. These word haunted him night and day and he was in great trouble. He went in search of the woman to find out what these serious words meant. When he reached her house and had asked her she said that the boy would be drowned before he would reach manhood. Then the lord commanded that the Castle should be built on the top of "Cairn Tighearna" for him. He did this to keep his child away from all danger All the materials were brought up to where the castle was to be built. One day the child was brought to see the men rising the stones and he wanted to go up on the top of the hill. His nurse brought him to the top of the hill and let him roam around
    Bridget O' Donnell