School: Adair, Fermoy

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

shepherd's delight. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning."
    We can also learn by the wind what kind of weather we will get. If it blows from the north, we can expect to get either snow, frost or cold weather. When it blows from south-west, we will get rain. If it blows from the east we can expect very cold rain. We say that when the smoke of a fire blows back down the chimney, rain will be sure to follow. We also say that when a bluish light appears in the fire we can rest assured that rain is in the neighbourhood. The mountains also come in for a scrutiny because we know that when mountains appear very clear and distinct, rain is near. Birds play a part also in telling us about the weather. When swallows fly low, rain is coming and when seagulls fly inland, stormy weather is ahead. If the crows, when homeward bound at dusk, are circling around aimlessly it is also a sign of foul weather.
    Sam Northridge
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork