School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine times. There was one in Collagown, another in Castlelyons, one in Boolalwee and another in Strawhall.
    The food which these houses distributed was Indian meal stirabout and French biscuits.
    The people who required this food should first get a ticket from some gentleman in the locality. The Givernment also gave relief work to the poor people. One of the relief works was the cutting away of Carraigabrickcross and it gave a lot of employment.
    There was a disease which followed the famine called 'galair' and a lot of people died of this disease and some of them emigrated to America. The ships which they travelled in were called 'coffin ships' because thousands of people died on the way and had to be flung overboard.
    There were two hospitals in Fermoy for the people affected with the 'galair'. There was one where Dunleas
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    Fermoy, Co. Cork