School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    cave. The giant was asleep. Fionn put it on a spikit[?] and boiled it. After a few minutes boiling a blister rose, and Fionn did not want to let the giant see it, so he took the salmon off the fire and he put the spikit iron into the giants eye. There were a lot of deer skins in the cave so Fionn went into one of these and made his exit. Now when the giant woke and found Fionn gone he was very angry. So he went out and called him. Now the ring that Fionn had on his finger was a magic ring and no matter where Fionn went the ring answered the giants call. At last Fionn threw the ring into the river and when the giant heard the ring answering him in the river he dived in after it and got drowned. Then Fionn made his escape.
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    John Nevin