School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    example - Hallow E'en takes place on the 31st of October. The young people more especially have a lot of fun that night.
    They hang a cord or string from the ceiling with an apple tied at the end and everyone in turn trys to catch the apple in his mouth without putting a hand to it. Another game is to get a half tub of water and put a few apples into it and every person dives his head into the tub and trys to catch the apple in his mouth. The first that succeeds is rewarded with the apple.
    Another game was - a lot of grown-ups would gather together in one house and a boy and girl would put nuts in the ashes and if it happened