School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    but that "Galway" was among the just but myself and all who lived there at that time believe that the black dog was no other than old "Galway" himself who could find no rest in the other world.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish of Castlelyons, Coole Ballyclough, Brittway, and Castlelyons, all are still in use more or less. None round in shape. There is a ruined church in Brittway, a Protestant one in Castlelyons, one of the old primitive churches in Ballyclough They are all more or less level, all sloped in more than