School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    One evening shortly after "Galway" died Lady Ashtown herself was in her dressing room getting ready for a ball. The maid hearing a sudden roar rushed into the room and saw the terrible looking dog under the chair and he grinning "Send for the minister" says Lady Ashtown, but when the minister came he couldn't hunt him. The maid says to the Lady "Send for the priest." In the end the old Lady agreed. When the priest came he said to the Lady Ashtown "How far will I send him" and she says to him "Send him outside the estate" and he's still there outside the backgate appearing at night as a black dog. Lady Ashtown herself could never believe
    Mrs Cremin
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork