Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the land of Mr. Patrick O'Keeffe, Boulta, Ballynoe, Tallow, Co. Waterford, there is gold hidden. The spot where it is placed, is above the east wall of the Abbey, which is about 200 yards from Ballynoe Village, Tallow, Co. Waterford.
    It was placed there by the monks, during the Penal Days for fear the English should destroy it, or take it away, as it was very valuable, and belonged to the temple, which existed near the Abbey in olden times.
    There was a man named Mr James Thompson Ballynoe, Tallow, Co. Waterford, who dreamt three nights in succession, that there was gold hidden in the place mentioned, and went in search of it.
    He did not mention his intention to anyone, so when darkness spreads over the landscape, he went and dug for the gold.
    Now, long ago, the monks had a faithful dog, which guarded the Monastery night and day. One day the good dog was killed, but it's ghost
    Maria Casey
    Ballynoe, Co. Cork