School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. About a century ago it was a common belief, that there was gold hidden in a field on the side of Cnoc-An-Cheóigh, which is situated about three miles to the south of Ballynoe, Tallow, Co. Waterford.
    One night a man named Thomas Kelly dreamt of this gold. On the two successive nights, he dreamt also, and decided to share his secret with two friends named Patrick O'Brien and James O'Keeffe who agreed to accompany him in search of the gold.
    Accordingly, the next night, armed with picks and shovels, they repaired to the field, and proceeded to dig around the spot indicated by the dream. They continued their labours until close on midnight, when one of them suggested that it was time to sprinkle some of the Holy Water which they had brought, as legend had it, that the gold was watched over by an evil spirit, in the form of a woman, with satanic expression, and red hair. Acting on this advice, Thomas uncorked the bottle but, to his horror, discovered it to contain whiskey.
    Bridget O' Keeffe
    Ballynattin, Co. Cork