School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Long ago a prince lived in Newtown, and there was a King in France who had one daughter, and he had it published in the papers, that he would give her to the man that would make him say "You Lie"
    There was not a prince all over the world, who tried to gain the daughter's hand, but they all failed. So the prince in Newtown said he would try. He started on his journey; he had not gone far, when he saw a man hunting a hare in a lios.
    When the hare would be going out a gap, the man would only raise up one leg, and let down the other, and he would turn the hare back again. The prince hired him for a year and day. They did not travel very far, when they met another man with great hearing. The prince asked him what was he doing. He replied, "I am listening to a druid in the far east killing his wife". The prince hired him also.
    They travelled on farther, and they met a man with a bow and arrow. The prince asked him what was he doing,
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”